Byers Lake

Standard

Day 7 – Byers Lake

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Today we take a drive out to Byers Lake which is a short drive from the hotel. We have no plans and don’t even know where we are staying tonite but decide first on the agenda is to hike around Byers Lake. It is beautiful. But then what is not out here?

We take the Lakeshore Trail then the Cascade Trail which leads us to a suspension bridge over a spectacular view of this stream with large Red Salmon swimming underneath us. The sun is shining and the river is soooooo gorgeous. The only sounds we hear are that of the stream. It is once again, a peaceful silence that is unexplainably surreal. I sit and then lay down face up in the middle of this suspended bridge for a while and allow the sun to warm my face. It feels incredible. We hike to the Cascades and once again, a magnificent sight. Stunning waterfalls cascading down a mountain. Of course we are the only ones there and get to enjoy these falls selfishly all to ourselves. We almost turned around before we got to the falls cuz we came across fresh bear tracks along the trail and it kinda freaked me out, but Chad insisted we trek on. Shit! I am glad he pushed me cuz it was worth it.

After our hike, we head into Talkeetna to find a place to eat and stay. It is suggested by a local couple we run into at the grocery store, we try a place called Latitude 62 which is a local place, Grill & Pub plus they have lodging. Perfect!

It is a cute place from the outside and the inside restaurant is homey. We order dinner and decide to stay at the lodge. We pay for our room, get the key and proceed to room #7. We shoulda taken a look at the room first. Uh, the room was just that, a meager looking room with 2 beds and a teeny tiny bathroom. That was it. I don’t think I’ve ever stayed in a room of this caliber before. Thank god for the 2 shots of Patron I took at dinner. I looked at Chad and raised my eyebrows and we both started laughing hysterically. Oh well, let’s just deal with it we say. It kinda smelled like pee too. It was gross to say the least. I pulled out the scrabble game and jumped on the bed which had springs…..yep, hard metal springs in the probably 50 year old mattress. We played scrabble for a bit then called it night. I’m pretty sure I’m going to wake up stiff tomorrow.

Denali State Park
[Map]

Clouds
[Map]

Peace
[Map]

Cascades at Byers Lake
[Map]

Suspension Bridge
[Map]

Abandoned Cabin
[Map]

Suspension Bridge
[Map]

Denali State Park
[Map]

Photo 1
[Map]

Mt. Hunter in the background
[Map]

Denali State Park
[Map]

As far as the eye can see
[Map]

Byers Lake
[Map]

Cascades
[Map]


Sent from my iPad by My Vacation HD app (www.myvacationapp.com)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s